Get Started
Get Started
LinkedIn Sales Navigator Scraper Email Enrichment Email Verification Features How It Works API Pricing Blog 🎁 Creators Program
WizLeads VS DeBounce

Looking for the best DeBounce alternative?

Why users prefer WizLeads?

852 kept
per 1,000 emails
DeBounce kept 670 on the same list, rejecting a third of the file — a 0.10% bounce rate to our 0.60%.
Catch-all resolution
no 10-credit surcharge
DeBounce bills catch-all validation at 10 credits per check. WizLeads includes it.
26% lower price
per 100,000 verifications?
$99.50 on the WizLeads Cartel plan against DeBounce's $135 for the same 100,000 verifications.
SEG detection
all major SEGs flagged
Proofpoint, Barracuda, Mimecast, Appriver, Sophos and other SEGs identified on every row.

Where DeBounce falls short

Sourced from our 1,000-email verification benchmark and DeBounce's published pricing

330 addresses rejected per 1,000

DeBounce marked a third of the list unusable. WizLeads rejected 148 of the same 1,000. On a 10,000-email file that should be about 1,800 more prospects removed from your reach.

Catch-all checks cost 10x

DeBounce prices standard validation at 1 credit and catch-all validation at 10 credits per check. On B2B lists, where catch-all domains are common, the line item that matters most is the one billed at ten times the rate. WizLeads resolves catch-alls inside the normal verification.

More expensive per usable address

10,000 verifications cost $25 on DeBounce and $19.50 on WizLeads, and DeBounce keeps 670 of every 1,000 addresses to our 852. Per address you can actually mail, that is $0.0037 against $0.0023.

No Secure Email Gateway detection

No gateway-layer identification is published. Addresses behind Proofpoint, Mimecast or Barracuda answer SMTP probes differently than the mailbox behind them, and they are the addresses most often misjudged.

Why WizLeads is the best DeBounce alternative for email verification

182 more usable addresses per 1,000

WizLeads kept 852 of 1,000 against DeBounce's 670. Both are safe to send; the difference is that a third of your file survives one process and not the other.

Catch-all resolution

A proprietary catch-all verification method returns a concrete valid or invalid verdict on catch-all domains, instead of parking them in a "risky" bucket you can never confidently send to.

SEG detection

Every address is tagged with its mailbox provider and any Secure Email Gateway in front of it — Proofpoint, Barracuda, Mimecast, Appriver, Sophos and more. Gateways are where most verifiers produce false positives.

Catch-all included, not surcharged

Catch-all resolution runs inside the standard verification at the standard rate. DeBounce charges 10 credits for a catch-all check against 1 for a normal one, so the hardest addresses are also the most expensive.

4 areas where WizLeads dominates DeBounce

WizLeads WizLeads

852 addresses approved, 5 bounced. Safe to send, and 85% of the file survives verification.

670 approved and a single bounce — a 0.1% rate, genuinely better than our 0.60%. It was reached by rejecting 330 addresses, a third of the list.

WizLeads WizLeads

148 of 1,000 rejected. Catch-all domains are resolved to a verdict rather than discarded, which is where most of the difference sits.

330 of 1,000 rejected, more than twice WizLeads' 148. On a 10,000-email file that should be roughly 3,300 addresses removed against about 1,500.

WizLeads WizLeads

Catch-all resolution runs inside the standard verification pass at the standard credit rate. There is no premium for the addresses that are hardest to judge.

DeBounce prices standard validation at 1 credit and catch-all validation at 10 credits per check. The addresses most common on B2B lists are billed at ten times the base rate.

WizLeads WizLeads

Returns the mailbox provider and any Secure Email Gateway in front of it on every row, so corporate domains behind Proofpoint or Mimecast are visible before you send.

No gateway-layer identification is published, so a SEG-protected address is indistinguishable from an ordinary one in the export.

We tested DeBounce and 5 other verifiers on the same 1,000 emails

Every verifier received the same 1,000 Apollo-sourced B2B addresses on the same day. We then mailed every address each one approved and counted the real bounces. Full methodology in the Email Verification Benchmark 2026.

888 / 1,000 kept
3.7% Bounce Rate
WizLeadsWizLeads
852 / 1,000 kept
0.6% Bounce Rate
LeadMagicLeadMagic
822 / 1,000 kept
0.9% Bounce Rate
711 / 1,000 kept
0.6% Bounce Rate
709 / 1,000 kept
1.0% Bounce Rate
670 / 1,000 kept
0.1% Bounce Rate
VerifierKeptBouncedBounce rateRejectedLanded
ZeroBounce888333.7%112855
WizLeads85250.6%148847
LeadMagic82270.9%178815
NeverBounce71140.6%289707
MillionVerifier70971.0%291702
DeBounce67010.1%330669

DeBounce bounced once across the 670 addresses it kept, a 0.1% rate against our 0.60%. It got there by rejecting 330 of the 1,000 to our 148.

What makes WizLeads the best
DeBounce alternative — a deep dive

WizLeads WizLeadsDeBounce
Bounce rate see benchmark0.60%Five bounces across 852 approved addresses. 0.10%
Valid emails kept 852 / 1,000670 / 1,000182 fewer usable addresses per 1,000 emails verified.
Addresses rejected 148330330 of 1,000 discarded, against WizLeads' 148.
Price per 1k verifications $1.951,000 checks draw 500 credits at 0.5 credits an address — $1.95 of the Freelancer plan's $39.$3DeBounce's smallest pack is 5,000 credits at $15, $0.003 a check, so 1,000 standard validations cost $3 at that rate. A catch-all validation draws 10 credits.
Price per 10k verifications $19.50Verification costs 0.5 credits an address, so 10,000 checks is 5,000 of the Freelancer plan's 10,000 credits — $19.50 of a $39 month.$2510,000 verifications cost $25 on DeBounce, $0.0025 a check for standard validations. A catch-all validation draws 10 credits.
Price per 100k verifications $99.50100,000 checks draw 50,000 credits at 0.5 credits an address. The Cartel plan is $199 a month for 100,000 credits, putting the job at $99.50.$135A one-time 100,000-credit pack is $135, one credit per standard validation. Catch-all validations draw 10 credits each.
Catch-all resolution Included, standard rate10 credits per checkDeBounce prices standard validation at 1 credit and catch-all validation at 10.
SEG detection YesNo
DeBounce is inexpensive per check. The cost is in what it discards.
WizLeads verification costs 0.5 credits an address, so ten thousand checks draw 5,000 credits. The Freelancer plan is $39 a month for 10,000 credits, which puts the job at $19.50.
The same 10,000 verifications cost $25 on DeBounce, $0.0025 a check. Standard validation costs 1 credit and catch-all validation costs 10, and catch-all domains are common on B2B lists.
Then price the output. The same 1,000 emails produced 852 mailable addresses through WizLeads and 670 through DeBounce. Whatever the per-check rate, a third of the file did not survive.

Where DeBounce is better

A lower bounce rate than ours. DeBounce recorded 0.1% — one bounce across 670 approved addresses — which is better than the 0.60% WizLeads returned on the same list. If a near-zero bounce rate is the single number your deliverability process is judged on, DeBounce beat us on it.

Cheaper at the top of its ladder. The lowest verification rate WizLeads publishes is $0.0006 an address, on the Kingpin quarterly plan at $1,199 for 1,000,000 credits. DeBounce's 5,000,000-credit pack works out to about $0.00044 a standard check ($2,200), below that floor — though catch-all validations draw 10 credits each, which narrows the gap on B2B files. If you are cleaning several million addresses a year, it is worth a call with our team first, because we price custom plans at that volume rather than selling off the published tiers.

Frequently asked questions

On our 1,000-email benchmark — Apollo-sourced B2B addresses, six verifiers, same day, April 2026 — DeBounce approved 670 addresses and only one bounced, a 0.1% bounce rate. That is better than the 0.60% WizLeads returned. It reached it by rejecting 330 addresses to WizLeads' 148.

Because a bounce rate only describes the addresses a verifier approved. DeBounce approved 670 of 1,000 and WizLeads approved 852. Both pools are safe to send to; one is 27% larger. The question is whether you want the cleanest possible list or the largest safe list, and most cold outreach is constrained by reachable contacts rather than by bounce rate alone.

DeBounce is pay-as-you-go: 10,000 verifications cost $25, about $0.0025 a check, and credits never expire. Standard validation is 1 credit; catch-all validation is 10. WizLeads runs the same 10,000 verifications for $19.50 on the Freelancer plan, with catch-all resolution included at the standard rate.

Catch-all domains accept any address at the SMTP layer, so deciding whether a specific mailbox exists takes more work. DeBounce prices that work at 10 credits per check against 1 for a standard validation. On B2B lists, where catch-all domains are common, the addresses you most need resolved are the ones billed at ten times the rate. WizLeads resolves them inside the normal verification.

No gateway-layer identification is published. Proofpoint, Barracuda, Mimecast, Appriver and Sophos answer SMTP probes differently than the mailbox behind them, which is where false verdicts on corporate domains come from. WizLeads tags these and other SEGs on every row.

For keeping your list mailable, yes: 852 addresses kept against 670 on the same file, catch-all resolution at the standard rate rather than 10 credits, and SEG detection. DeBounce is the better fit if you want the absolute lowest bounce rate and can afford to lose a third of the file, or if you clean several million addresses a year at the top of its credit ladder.

Yes. Both accept uploaded lists, and both expose an API. WizLeads' verify-email endpoint slots into a Clay, n8n, Zapier or Make waterfall as an HTTP step; the REST API is documented at wizleads.io/api.

🔍 AI Lead Search
⚙️ API Access
Clay Clay Integration
Sales Navigator Sales Navigator
🔗 Smart Link Splitting
Google Maps Google Maps
WizLeads WizLeads

The All-in-One B2B Lead Generation Platform

One provider that replaces a Clay waterfall of 10+ tools. LinkedIn lead scraping, email enrichment, and bulk email verification.
5-10x cheaper than your current B2B data stack.

Start Generating Leads Free