Get Started
Get Started
LinkedIn Sales Navigator Scraper Email Enrichment Email Verification Features How It Works API Pricing Blog 🎁 Creators Program
WizLeads VS ZeroBounce

Looking for the best ZeroBounce alternative?

Why users prefer WizLeads?

0.60%
bounce rate
Five bounces across 852 approved emails, a 0.60% rate. ZeroBounce shipped 33 across 888, a 3.7% bounce rate.
80% lower price
per 10,000 checks
$19.50 against ZeroBounce's $99 for the same 10,000 verifications.
Catch-all resolution
valid or invalid, in one pass
WizLeads returns a verdict on every catch-all address. ZeroBounce resolves only some, in a second phase.
SEG detection
all major SEGs flagged
Proofpoint, Barracuda, Mimecast, Appriver, Sophos and other SEGs identified on every row.

Where ZeroBounce falls short

Sourced from our 1,000-email verification benchmark and ZeroBounce's published pricing

Six times the bounce rate

On the same 1,000 emails, ZeroBounce approved 888 addresses and 33 of them bounced — a 3.7% rate against WizLeads' 0.60%.

Five times the price

ZeroBounce ONE is $99 a month for 10,000 credits a month. The same job costs $19.50 on the WizLeads Freelancer plan.

Permissive where it matters

Keeping 888 of 1,000 sounds generous until you look at what landed. ZeroBounce delivered 855 usable addresses to WizLeads' 847 — eight more contacts in exchange for 28 more bounces.

No Secure Email Gateway detection

ZeroBounce publishes no gateway-layer identification. Addresses behind Proofpoint, Mimecast or Barracuda answer SMTP probes differently than the mailbox behind them, which is exactly where false positives come from.

Why WizLeads is the best ZeroBounce alternative for email verification

0.60% bounce rate

Five bounces on 852 approved emails, a 0.60% rate against ZeroBounce's 3.7% on the same list. Verification runs as one pass with enrichment, so an address that cannot be confirmed is never approved.

Catch-all resolution

A proprietary catch-all verification method returns a valid or invalid verdict on every catch-all address in the same pass as verification — not as a separate phase that leaves part of the list unresolved.

SEG detection

Every address is tagged with its mailbox provider and any Secure Email Gateway in front of it — Proofpoint, Barracuda, Mimecast, Appriver, Sophos and more. Gateways are where most verifiers produce false positives.

One balance for the whole pipeline

Scraping, enrichment and verification all draw on the same credits. Verification is not a separate product with its own plan, invoice and rate limit.

4 areas where WizLeads dominates ZeroBounce

WizLeads WizLeads

Five bounces across 852 approved emails on a 1,000-email Apollo-sourced list, tested the same day as ZeroBounce. A 0.60% rate.

Approved 888 addresses and 33 bounced, a 3.7% rate — more than six times ours on the same list. A permissive verdict is only useful if the address actually accepts mail.

WizLeads WizLeads

852 approved, 5 bounced, so 847 addresses genuinely reachable. You are not trading deliverability for volume.

888 approved, 33 bounced, so 855 reachable. Eight more usable contacts per 1,000, bought with 28 extra bounces against your sending domain.

WizLeads WizLeads

Every catch-all domain resolves to valid or invalid in the same pass as verification. Nothing comes back as a status you have to decide on yourself.

Catch-all validation is a separate phase gated behind Verify+, triggered only when at least 10 catch-alls are present, taking up to 12 hours. Their documentation states some catch-alls become valid or invalid while the remainder stay catch-all.

WizLeads WizLeads

Verification costs 0.5 credits an address, so 10,000 checks draw 5,000 credits. The Freelancer plan is $39 a month for 10,000 credits, putting the job at $19.50.

The ZeroBounce ONE subscription is $99 a month for 10,000 credits a month, five times the WizLeads rate for the same job.

We tested ZeroBounce and 5 other verifiers on the same 1,000 emails

Every verifier received the same 1,000 Apollo-sourced B2B addresses on the same day. We then mailed every address each one approved and counted the real bounces. Full methodology in the Email Verification Benchmark 2026.

888 / 1,000 kept
3.7% Bounce Rate
WizLeadsWizLeads
852 / 1,000 kept
0.6% Bounce Rate
LeadMagicLeadMagic
822 / 1,000 kept
0.9% Bounce Rate
711 / 1,000 kept
0.6% Bounce Rate
709 / 1,000 kept
1.0% Bounce Rate
670 / 1,000 kept
0.1% Bounce Rate
VerifierKeptBouncedBounce rateRejectedLanded
ZeroBounce888333.7%112855
WizLeads85250.6%148847
LeadMagic82270.9%178815
NeverBounce71140.6%289707
MillionVerifier70971.0%291702
DeBounce67010.1%330669

ZeroBounce keeps 888 of the 1,000 against our 852, and bounces at 3.7% against our 0.60%. The two facts are the same fact: it approves addresses we reject.

What makes WizLeads the best
ZeroBounce alternative — a deep dive

WizLeads WizLeadsZeroBounce
Bounce rate see benchmark 0.60%3.7%33 bounces across the 888 addresses ZeroBounce approved.
Valid emails kept 852 / 1,000 888 / 1,000
Price per 1k verifications $1.951,000 checks draw 500 credits at 0.5 credits an address — $1.95 of the Freelancer plan's $39.$19.50ZeroBounce's smallest pay-as-you-go pack is 2,000 credits at $39, one credit per verification, so 1,000 checks cost $19.50 at that rate.
Price per 10k verifications $19.50Verification costs 0.5 credits an address, so 10,000 checks is 5,000 of the Freelancer plan's 10,000 credits — $19.50 of a $39 month.$99$99 a month on the ZeroBounce ONE subscription, which includes 10,000 credits a month. A one-time pay-as-you-go 10,000-credit pack is $129.
Price per 100k verifications $99.50100,000 checks draw 50,000 credits at 0.5 credits an address. The Cartel plan is $199 a month for 100,000 credits, putting the job at $99.50.$449$449 a month on the ZeroBounce ONE subscription, which includes 100,000 credits a month, one credit per verification.
Catch-all resolution YesPartialCatch-all validation runs as a second phase, gated behind Verify+ and triggered only when at least 10 catch-alls are found. ZeroBounce's documentation says some addresses resolve to valid or invalid while the remainder stay catch-all.
SEG detection YesNo
Same job, five times the price, six times the bounces.
WizLeads verification costs 0.5 credits an address, so ten thousand checks draw 5,000 credits. The Freelancer plan is $39 a month for 10,000 credits, which puts the job at $19.50.
ZeroBounce ONE is $99 a month for 10,000 credits a month.
The number that matters is what it costs you afterwards. On the same list ZeroBounce approved 33 addresses that bounced against WizLeads' 5. Bounces are the metric mailbox providers score your domain on, and a 3.7% rate on a large send is the kind of thing that moves inbox placement for every campaign that follows.

Where ZeroBounce is better

It keeps more of your list. ZeroBounce approved 888 of 1,000 against WizLeads' 852, and 855 of those actually landed against our 847. If your priority is squeezing the maximum number of contactable addresses out of a file and you can absorb the bounces, it genuinely returns more.

A much broader product surface. ZeroBounce sells far more than verification — inbox placement tests, blacklist and DMARC monitoring, email finding and warmup among them, several bundled into its ONE subscription. WizLeads covers scraping, enrichment and verification. For a single vendor across the whole deliverability stack, ZeroBounce covers more ground.

Frequently asked questions

On our 1,000-email benchmark — Apollo-sourced B2B addresses, six verifiers, same day, April 2026 — ZeroBounce approved 888 addresses and 33 of them bounced, a 3.7% bounce rate. WizLeads approved 852 with 5 bounces, 0.60%. ZeroBounce keeps more of the list than WizLeads and bounces six times as often on what it keeps.

The ZeroBounce ONE subscription is $99 a month for 10,000 credits a month, or $449 a month for 100,000, with 100 free credits each month. WizLeads runs 10,000 verifications for $19.50 on the Freelancer plan, where verification costs 0.5 credits an address.

Partially. Catch-all validation runs as a second phase gated behind Verify+, only when at least 10 catch-alls are found, and ZeroBounce's documentation says some addresses resolve to valid or invalid while the remainder stay catch-all. WizLeads resolves every catch-all to a concrete verdict in the same pass as verification.

No gateway-layer identification is published. Secure Email Gateways such as Proofpoint, Barracuda, Mimecast, Appriver and Sophos answer SMTP probes differently than the mailbox behind them, which is where false positives on corporate domains come from. WizLeads tags these and other SEGs on every row.

It is high enough to matter. Mailbox providers score sending domains partly on bounce rate, and most cold-email guidance treats anything above 2-3% as the point where inbox placement starts to degrade. The practical cost is not the 33 addresses; it is what those 33 do to the deliverability of everything you send afterwards.

For protecting a sending domain, yes: a 0.60% bounce rate against 3.7% on the same list, catch-all resolution, SEG detection, and a fifth of the price per 10,000. ZeroBounce is the better fit if you want the maximum number of approved addresses and can absorb the bounce rate, or if you want one vendor across the wider deliverability stack.

Yes. Both accept uploaded lists, and both expose an API. WizLeads' verify-email endpoint slots into a Clay, n8n, Zapier or Make waterfall as an HTTP step; the REST API is documented at wizleads.io/api.

🔍 AI Lead Search
⚙️ API Access
Clay Clay Integration
Sales Navigator Sales Navigator
🔗 Smart Link Splitting
Google Maps Google Maps
WizLeads WizLeads

The All-in-One B2B Lead Generation Platform

One provider that replaces a Clay waterfall of 10+ tools. LinkedIn lead scraping, email enrichment, and bulk email verification.
5-10x cheaper than your current B2B data stack.

Start Generating Leads Free