Get Started
Get Started
LinkedIn Sales Navigator Scraper Email Enrichment Email Verification Features How It Works API Pricing Blog 🎁 Creators Program
WizLeads VS MillionVerifier

Looking for the best MillionVerifier alternative?

Why users prefer WizLeads?

145 more land
per 1,000 emails?
847 addresses reached a real mailbox against MillionVerifier's 702, from the same file — a 0.60% bounce rate against 1.0%.
50% lower price
per 10,000 checks?
$19.50 against MillionVerifier's $39 for the same 10,000 verifications.
Catch-all resolution
valid or invalid
Returns a real verdict on catch-all domains instead of a label you cannot act on.
SEG detection
all major SEGs flagged
Proofpoint, Barracuda, Mimecast, Appriver, Sophos and other SEGs identified on every row.

Where MillionVerifier falls short

Sourced from our 1,000-email verification benchmark, MillionVerifier's published pricing and G2, Capterra and Reddit reviews

291 rejected, and still more bounces

MillionVerifier threw out 291 of 1,000 addresses and the 709 it kept still bounced at 1.0%. WizLeads rejected 148 and bounced at 0.60%. Conservative classification is supposed to buy you a cleaner list; here it cost 143 contacts and did not.

145 fewer addresses actually land

After bounces, 702 of the 1,000 reached a real mailbox through MillionVerifier against 847 through WizLeads. On a 10,000-row file that should be about 1,450 prospects you paid to source and then never reached.

Catch-all handling is thin

Catch-all addresses come back as status 2 and are not charged, which is fair. But MillionVerifier only labels them catch-all and does not resolve them to a valid or invalid address, so the whole bucket stays a guess you cannot confidently mail.

Bulk and single API disagree

A May 2024 r/Emailmarketing thread, confirmed by MillionVerifier support in the same thread, reports the same address returning OK on one endpoint and Unknown on the other. Reviewers on G2 and Capterra separately flag persistent in-app credit-purchase prompts.

Why WizLeads is the best MillionVerifier alternative for email verification

0.60% bounce on a bigger list

Five bounces across 852 approved emails. MillionVerifier took seven across 709, so WizLeads kept 143 more addresses and still bounced less often. See the benchmark

Catch-all resolution

A proprietary catch-all verification method returns a concrete valid or invalid verdict on catch-all domains, instead of parking them in a catch-all bucket you can never confidently send to.

SEG detection

Every address is tagged with its mailbox provider and any Secure Email Gateway in front of it — Proofpoint, Barracuda, Mimecast, Appriver, Sophos and more. Gateways are where most verifiers produce false positives.

One balance for the whole pipeline

Scraping, enrichment and verification all draw on the same credits. Verification is not a separate product with its own credit pack, invoice and rate limit.

4 areas where WizLeads dominates MillionVerifier

WizLeads WizLeads

852 approved, 5 bounced, so 847 addresses genuinely reachable out of the 1,000 tested.

709 approved, 7 bounced, so 702 reachable. The same file, 145 fewer contacts at the end of it, and a higher bounce rate on the smaller pool.

WizLeads WizLeads

Rejects 148 of 1,000. On a 10,000-row file that should be roughly 8,500 addresses you can send to.

Rejects 291 of 1,000, nearly twice our 148. On the same 10,000-row file that should be about 1,400 more addresses discarded, and the bounce rate on what survived was still higher than ours.

WizLeads WizLeads

A proprietary catch-all verification method returns a concrete valid or invalid verdict on catch-all domains, so you can send to the ones marked valid.

Returns catch-all as status 2 and does not charge for it, but the label is where it stops. MillionVerifier does not resolve a catch-all to a valid or invalid address, so those rows stay unusable.

WizLeads WizLeads

Verification costs 0.5 credits an address, so 10,000 checks draw 5,000 credits. The Freelancer plan is $39 a month for 10,000 credits, putting the job at $19.50.

Lists a 10,000-credit pack at $39, as a standalone verification product. Catch-all results are not charged, but they are not resolved to a valid or invalid address either.

We tested MillionVerifier and 5 other verifiers on the same 1,000 emails

Every verifier received the same 1,000 Apollo-sourced B2B addresses on the same day. We then mailed every address each one approved and counted the real bounces. Full methodology in the Email Verification Benchmark 2026.

888 / 1,000 kept
3.7% Bounce Rate
WizLeadsWizLeads
852 / 1,000 kept
0.6% Bounce Rate
LeadMagicLeadMagic
822 / 1,000 kept
0.9% Bounce Rate
711 / 1,000 kept
0.6% Bounce Rate
709 / 1,000 kept
1.0% Bounce Rate
670 / 1,000 kept
0.1% Bounce Rate
VerifierKeptBouncedBounce rateRejectedLanded
ZeroBounce888333.7%112855
WizLeads85250.6%148847
LeadMagic82270.9%178815
NeverBounce71140.6%289707
MillionVerifier70971.0%291702
DeBounce67010.1%330669

MillionVerifier rejected 291 of the 1,000 addresses against our 148, and still bounced more often than WizLeads on the ones it kept. Caution is only worth paying for if it buys a cleaner result.

What makes WizLeads the best
MillionVerifier alternative — a deep dive

WizLeads WizLeadsMillionVerifier
Bounce rate see benchmark 0.60%1.0%Seven bounces across the 709 addresses MillionVerifier approved.
Valid emails kept 852 / 1,000709 / 1,000143 fewer addresses kept from an identical 1,000-email file.
Price per 1k verifications $1.951,000 checks draw 500 credits at 0.5 credits an address — $1.95 of the Freelancer plan's $39.$3.90MillionVerifier charges a credit a verification and sells no pack smaller than 10,000 credits at $39, so 1,000 verifications cost $3.90 at that rate.
Price per 10k verifications $19.50Verification costs 0.5 credits an address, so 10,000 checks is 5,000 of the Freelancer plan's 10,000 credits — $19.50 of a $39 month.$39MillionVerifier lists a 10,000-credit pack at $39.
Price per 100k verifications $99.50100,000 checks draw 50,000 credits at 0.5 credits an address. The Cartel plan is $199 a month for 100,000 credits, putting the job at $99.50.$149MillionVerifier lists a 100,000-credit pack at $149, one credit per verification.
Catch-all resolution YesNoMillionVerifier only labels an address catch-all. It does not say whether the mailbox is valid or invalid, so the row still has to be guessed at. WizLeads resolves every catch-all to a concrete verdict.
SEG detection YesNo
Half the price, and 145 more addresses at the end of it.
WizLeads verification costs 0.5 credits an address, so ten thousand checks draw 5,000 credits. The Freelancer plan is $39 a month for 10,000 credits, which puts the job at $19.50.
MillionVerifier 10,000 credits cost $39. Catch-all results are not verified as valid or invalid.
The number that matters is what survives. On the same 1,000 emails MillionVerifier delivered 702 addresses that reached a mailbox against 847 through WizLeads.

Where MillionVerifier is better

Much cheaper at very large volume. The lowest verification rate WizLeads publishes is $0.0006 an address, on the Kingpin quarterly plan at $1,199 for 1,000,000 credits. MillionVerifier lists 1,000,000 credits at $449, about $0.00045 an address, and the ladder keeps going: 10,000,000 at $2,599 and 50,000,000 at $8,499, roughly $0.00017 each. If you are cleaning tens of millions of addresses a year on tight-margin list hygiene, it is the cheaper tool. At that volume it is worth a call with our team first, because we price custom plans there rather than selling off the published tiers.

More native connectors. MillionVerifier ships direct integrations with Mailchimp, HubSpot, Brevo, ActiveCampaign, GetResponse, MailerLite and a dozen more. WizLeads connects over its REST API plus n8n, Zapier and Make, so those are HTTP steps rather than a connector you pick from a menu.

Frequently asked questions

MillionVerifier advertises 99%+ accuracy. On our 1,000-email benchmark it approved 709 addresses and 7 of them bounced, a 1.0% rate, while rejecting 291. WizLeads approved 852 with 5 bounces, a 0.60% rate. Both numbers come from the same list mailed on the same day.

Pay as you go, in one-time credit packs: 10,000 credits at $39, 100,000 at $149 and 1,000,000 at $449. Credits never expire and catch-all results are not charged. WizLeads runs 10,000 verifications for $19.50 on the Freelancer plan.

It classifies ambiguous addresses as invalid rather than risking a bounce, which is a defensible trade. In our test that meant 291 rejections against 148 for WizLeads. The catch is that the surviving pool still bounced at 1.0%, so the caution did not buy a cleaner result — it bought a smaller one.

No. Catch-all addresses are returned as Risky, and MillionVerifier does not resolve them to a valid or invalid address. WizLeads returns a concrete valid or invalid verdict on catch-all domains, so the ones marked valid can be mailed.

No. MillionVerifier publishes no gateway-layer identification. Proofpoint, Barracuda, Mimecast, Appriver and Sophos sit in front of corporate inboxes and answer SMTP probes differently than the mailbox behind them, which is where false verdicts on protected domains come from. WizLeads tags the provider and gateway on every row.

It gives 100 free credits to try the service, one time rather than monthly. WizLeads has a free one-time trial of 500 credits, which also includes email enrichment and verification.

On the measures we tested, yes: 145 more addresses landed per 1,000, a lower bounce rate on a larger kept pool, catch-all resolution and Secure Email Gateway tagging, at $19.50 per 10,000 against $39. MillionVerifier is the better fit if you need the lowest per-credit price at tens of millions of verifications, or native connectors into a marketing platform.

🔍 AI Lead Search
⚙️ API Access
Clay Clay Integration
Sales Navigator Sales Navigator
🔗 Smart Link Splitting
Google Maps Google Maps
WizLeads WizLeads

The All-in-One B2B Lead Generation Platform

One provider that replaces a Clay waterfall of 10+ tools. LinkedIn lead scraping, email enrichment, and bulk email verification.
5-10x cheaper than your current B2B data stack.

Start Generating Leads Free