Get Started
Get Started
LinkedIn Sales Navigator Scraper Email Enrichment Email Verification Features How It Works API Pricing Blog 🎁 Creators Program
WizLeads VS NeverBounce

Looking for the best NeverBounce alternative?

Why users prefer WizLeads?

852 kept
per 1,000 emails
NeverBounce kept 711 on the same list, at the same 0.60% bounce rate.
60% lower price
per 10,000 checks
$19.50 against NeverBounce's $49 for the same 10,000 verifications.
Catch-all resolution
valid or invalid
Returns a real verdict on catch-all domains instead of discarding them.
SEG detection
all major SEGs flagged
Proofpoint, Barracuda, Mimecast, Appriver, Sophos and other SEGs identified on every row.

Where NeverBounce falls short

Sourced from our 1,000-email verification benchmark and NeverBounce's published pricing

141 fewer usable addresses per 1,000

Both verifiers hit a 0.60% bounce rate on the same list, so the difference is not safety — it is how much of your file survives. NeverBounce kept 711 addresses to WizLeads' 852. On a 10,000-email list that should be about 1,400 contacts discarded.

289 addresses rejected

NeverBounce marked 289 of 1,000 as unusable against WizLeads' 148. Rejecting aggressively is one way to reach a low bounce rate, and it is paid for out of your reachable audience.

Two and a half times the price

NeverBounce's Growth plan runs 10,000 verifications a month at $49. The same job costs $19.50 on the WizLeads Freelancer plan.

No Secure Email Gateway detection

No gateway-layer identification is published. Addresses behind Proofpoint, Mimecast or Barracuda look identical to ordinary ones, and they are the addresses most likely to be misjudged.

Why WizLeads is the best NeverBounce alternative for email verification

Same safety, more of your list

Both verifiers returned a 0.60% bounce rate on the identical 1,000-email test. WizLeads reached it while keeping 852 addresses; NeverBounce kept 711. Identical risk, 141 more contacts per 1,000.

Catch-all resolution

A proprietary catch-all verification method returns a concrete valid or invalid verdict on catch-all domains, instead of parking them in a "risky" bucket you can never confidently send to.

SEG detection

Every address is tagged with its mailbox provider and any Secure Email Gateway in front of it — Proofpoint, Barracuda, Mimecast, Appriver, Sophos and more. Gateways are where most verifiers produce false positives.

One balance for the whole pipeline

Scraping, enrichment and verification all draw on the same credits. Verification is not a separate product with its own plan, invoice and rate limit.

4 areas where WizLeads dominates NeverBounce

WizLeads WizLeads

Five bounces across 852 approved emails, a 0.60% rate. Catch-all domains are resolved rather than discarded, which is most of where the extra 141 addresses come from.

Four bounces across 711 approved, also 0.60%. Genuinely disciplined verification — the gap is not accuracy, it is that 289 addresses were rejected rather than resolved.

WizLeads WizLeads

148 of 1,000 rejected. On a 10,000-email file that should leave roughly 8,500 addresses you can mail.

289 of 1,000 rejected. On the same file that should be roughly 7,100 addresses, or about 1,400 fewer prospects reachable at an identical bounce rate.

WizLeads WizLeads

A proprietary catch-all verification method returns a concrete valid or invalid verdict on catch-all domains, so ambiguous addresses are decided rather than dropped.

Catch-all and ambiguous addresses are not resolved to a verdict. Discarding them keeps the bounce rate down and takes a slice of your reachable audience with it.

WizLeads WizLeads

Verification costs 0.5 credits an address, so 10,000 checks draw 5,000 credits. The Freelancer plan is $39 a month for 10,000 credits, putting the job at $19.50, charged on attempt.

The Growth plan covers 10,000 verifications a month at $49, as a standalone verification product.

We tested NeverBounce and 5 other verifiers on the same 1,000 emails

Every verifier received the same 1,000 Apollo-sourced B2B addresses on the same day. We then mailed every address each one approved and counted the real bounces. Full methodology in the Email Verification Benchmark 2026.

888 / 1,000 kept
3.7% Bounce Rate
WizLeadsWizLeads
852 / 1,000 kept
0.6% Bounce Rate
LeadMagicLeadMagic
822 / 1,000 kept
0.9% Bounce Rate
711 / 1,000 kept
0.6% Bounce Rate
709 / 1,000 kept
1.0% Bounce Rate
670 / 1,000 kept
0.1% Bounce Rate
VerifierKeptBouncedBounce rateRejectedLanded
ZeroBounce888333.7%112855
WizLeads85250.6%148847
LeadMagic82270.9%178815
NeverBounce71140.6%289707
MillionVerifier70971.0%291702
DeBounce67010.1%330669

NeverBounce matched WizLeads exactly on bounce rate, 0.60% on both sides. The difference is that it got there by rejecting 289 addresses to our 148.

What makes WizLeads the best
NeverBounce alternative — a deep dive

WizLeads WizLeadsNeverBounce
Bounce rate see benchmark 0.60% 0.60%
Valid emails kept 852 / 1,000711 / 1,000141 fewer usable addresses per 1,000 leads, at the same bounce rate.
Addresses rejected 148289Nearly twice as many addresses discarded as unusable.
Price per 1k verifications $1.951,000 checks draw 500 credits at 0.5 credits an address — $1.95 of the Freelancer plan's $39.$8NeverBounce's smallest pay-as-you-go pack is 1,000 credits at $8, one credit per verification. Pay-as-you-go credits expire 12 months after purchase.
Price per 10k verifications $19.50Verification costs 0.5 credits an address, so 10,000 checks is 5,000 of the Freelancer plan's 10,000 credits — $19.50 of a $39 month.$49The Growth subscription is $49 a month for up to 10,000 emails verified a month.
Price per 100k verifications $99.50100,000 checks draw 50,000 credits at 0.5 credits an address. The Cartel plan is $199 a month for 100,000 credits, putting the job at $99.50.$159The Growth subscription at the 100,000-a-month tier is $159 a month.
Catch-all resolution YesNoNeverBounce does not resolve catch-all addresses to a valid or invalid verdict; they are discarded as unverifiable. WizLeads resolves every catch-all to a concrete verdict.
SEG detection YesNo
The bounce rates tie. The economics do not.
WizLeads verification costs 0.5 credits an address, so ten thousand checks draw 5,000 credits. The Freelancer plan is $39 a month for 10,000 credits, which puts the job at $19.50.
NeverBounce's Growth plan runs the same 10,000 a month at $49.
Then price the output rather than the check. The same 1,000 emails yielded 852 usable addresses through WizLeads and 711 through NeverBounce. Per address you can actually mail, that is $0.0023 against $0.0069 — roughly a third of the cost, at an identical bounce rate.

Where NeverBounce is better

Automated list cleaning inside your CRM. NeverBounce Sync connects to HubSpot, Mailchimp, ActiveCampaign, Marketo and other platforms and re-verifies your contacts on a schedule you set — daily, weekly or monthly — removing addresses that have gone bad without an export or upload. WizLeads verifies what you send it, by upload or API, and has no equivalent standing sync into a CRM. If your lists live in a marketing platform and decay between campaigns, that is a genuine advantage.

Long track record and enterprise footing. NeverBounce is part of ZoomInfo, with a mature integration list and enterprise support behind it. If procurement cares about vendor size and formal support terms, that is a real consideration WizLeads cannot match on age alone.

Frequently asked questions

Very. On our 1,000-email benchmark — Apollo-sourced B2B addresses, six verifiers, same day, April 2026 — NeverBounce returned a 0.60% bounce rate, four bounces across 711 approved addresses. That matches WizLeads exactly.

How much of your list survives. WizLeads kept 852 of 1,000 addresses and NeverBounce kept 711, both at 0.60%. NeverBounce rejected 289 addresses to our 148, so at identical risk you reach 141 fewer prospects per 1,000. Most of that gap is catch-all domains, which WizLeads resolves and NeverBounce discards.

NeverBounce's Growth subscription covers 10,000 verifications a month at $49, or 100,000 a month at $159. WizLeads runs the same 10,000 for $19.50 on the Freelancer plan. Per usable address the gap is wider, because the same list yields 852 addresses instead of 711.

No. Catch-all and ambiguous addresses are not resolved to a valid or invalid verdict. WizLeads resolves them to a concrete verdict, which is where most of the 141-address gap comes from.

No gateway-layer identification is published. Proofpoint, Barracuda, Mimecast, Appriver and Sophos answer SMTP probes differently than the real mailbox, which is where false verdicts on corporate domains originate. WizLeads tags these and other SEGs on every row.

At the same bounce rate WizLeads returns 141 more usable addresses per 1,000, resolves catch-alls, tags Secure Email Gateways, and costs $19.50 against $49 per 10,000 checks. NeverBounce is the better fit if you want your CRM or email platform re-verified automatically on a schedule, or if vendor size and enterprise support terms weigh heavily in your procurement.

Yes. Both accept uploaded lists, and both expose an API. WizLeads' verify-email endpoint slots into a Clay, n8n, Zapier or Make waterfall as an HTTP step; the REST API is documented at wizleads.io/api.

🔍 AI Lead Search
⚙️ API Access
Clay Clay Integration
Sales Navigator Sales Navigator
🔗 Smart Link Splitting
Google Maps Google Maps
WizLeads WizLeads

The All-in-One B2B Lead Generation Platform

One provider that replaces a Clay waterfall of 10+ tools. LinkedIn lead scraping, email enrichment, and bulk email verification.
5-10x cheaper than your current B2B data stack.

Start Generating Leads Free