TL;DR

  • Pick NeverBounce if a bounce costs you more than a lost lead. In our April 2026 ZeroBounce vs NeverBounce test, 4 of its 711 approved addresses bounced (0.56%). Its pricing page shows pay as you go at $50 per 10,000 credits.
  • Pick ZeroBounce if you need its compliance list or the ONE deliverability bundle. 33 of its 888 approved addresses bounced (3.72%), and its pricing page shows pay as you go at $129 per 10,000.
  • On a catch-all-heavy B2B list, neither fits well: one lets 33 bounces through and the other rejects 289 of 1,000. WizLeads approved 852 with a 0.59% bounce rate; see the WizLeads section below.

We took 1,000 real-estate decision-maker addresses from Apollo and had both tools verify them the same day in April 2026. We then mailed the 904 addresses that at least one of six verifiers approved, and counted what bounced. The price tables below show current vendor pricing.

The two tools failed in opposite directions. ZeroBounce approved 888 of the 1,000 and 33 of those bounced, a 3.72% bounce rate. NeverBounce approved 711 and 4 bounced, a 0.56% rate that it reached by rejecting 289 addresses. We never mailed the addresses every tool rejected, so rejections are counted here and not graded as right or wrong. Which of the two failures your business can absorb is most of the decision.

Head-to-head results

MetricZeroBounceNeverBounce
Approved (classified valid)888711
Bounced on send334
Bounce rate on approved3.72%0.56%
Rejected112289
10,000 credits, pay as you go$129$50
10,000 a month, subscription$99$49

The six verifiers in the test were ZeroBounce, NeverBounce, MillionVerifier, Debounce, LeadMagic and WizLeads, the email verifier we build. ZeroBounce approved more addresses than any of the six and shipped the most bounces. NeverBounce shipped 4, the second-fewest after Debounce's 1, and kept 711 addresses, fewer than every tool except MillionVerifier (709) and Debounce (670). Of its 289 rejections, 79 came back unknown, a verdict you cannot use.

Bounce rates are bounces divided by each tool's approved addresses.

What each failure mode costs you

A 3.72% bounce rate is survivable on a dedicated sending domain with warmup running and a mailbox you can afford to burn. It is a problem on a Google Workspace tenant you also use for real business, or when your ESP enforces a hard bounce ceiling.

The rejections cost something different. NeverBounce rejected 177 more addresses than ZeroBounce to ship 29 fewer bounces. If you work a finite list of named accounts, every rejected record is one you cannot replace. If you run one large list across many clients, a lost record is cheap and a burned domain is not. That difference decides which tool fits you.

Why NeverBounce leaves addresses unknown

NeverBounce's result-codes page (last updated 10 August 2026) says Unknown means the mail server did not give a definitive answer in time. It names greylisting and security gateways as frequent causes. It adds that this is "not a negative result" and tells you to use caution and re-verify first.

That fits what we saw. Of NeverBounce's 289 rejections, 79 came back unknown, so they sit inside the 289 and not on top of it. Our list also had 159 addresses (15.9%) behind a Secure Email Gateway, the kind of mail filter that Mimecast runs, though we did not test which of the 79 sat behind one.

NeverBounce's billing help defines one credit as one verification and states no exception for unknown results, so budget for a second pass. ZeroBounce's facts page says unknowns are not charged and puts the unknown rate across its own 2025 traffic at 1.75%.

Catch-all handling is where they actually disagree

A catch-all domain accepts mail at the SMTP level for any address, so a standard probe cannot tell you whether the specific mailbox exists. Our list carried 212 catch-alls out of 1,000 (21.2%).

ZeroBounce's status code doc says catch-all addresses "are impossible to validate without sending a real email and waiting for a bounce". For those there is Verify+, an optional free step. It sends an email to the address and watches for a bounce, and ZeroBounce says it lifts accuracy to 99.9%. It costs no extra credit. With it on, a list with at least 10 catch-alls gets a second catch-all step that ZeroBounce says may take up to 12 hours. ZeroBounce's AI scoring is the other route, and it costs a second credit per scored address.

NeverBounce returns catch-alls as Accept All (Unverifiable), one of five codes beside Valid, Invalid, Disposable and Unknown, and the decision returns to you. Its docs say these addresses are often valid and that catch-alls bounce at about half your list's invalid rate. They advise that if a provider requires a bounce rate below 4%, you send to accept-all addresses selectively rather than exclude them. Operators who follow that advice get a larger list than our 711 and will likely see a bounce rate above 0.56%. Operators who keep only Valid get what we measured.

Pricing at 10K, 100K and 1M

These figures come from the ZeroBounce pricing page and the NeverBounce pricing page, in US dollars. Both sell credits two ways, and the NeverBounce vs ZeroBounce price gap changes with how you buy. Check each figure at the vendor's own page before you buy, because prices quoted second-hand drift.

VolumeZeroBounce pay as you goNeverBounce pay as you goZeroBounce ONE, a month (annual billing in brackets)NeverBounce Growth, a month
10,000$129$50$99 ($79)$49
100,000$649$400$449 ($359)$159
1,000,000$3,199$2,500$2,499 ($1,999)$999

On pay as you go, NeverBounce costs 61.2% less at 10,000, 38.4% less at 100,000 and 21.9% less at 1,000,000. The subscription comparison needs a caveat, because both plans bundle extras, listed below. Compare them on verification alone and ZeroBounce costs more at every volume in the table. Compare them against buying the extras separately and either subscription can be a reasonable line item, if you would use them.

The small ends differ too. ZeroBounce's smallest pay-as-you-go purchase is $39 for 2,000 credits ($0.0195 each), falling to $0.0129 at 10,000 and $0.00649 at 100,000. NeverBounce starts at $8 for 1,000, holds $0.008 through 5,000, charges $0.005 from 10,000 to 50,000, and prices 2,000,000 at $4,000. NeverBounce's billing help defines one credit as one verification, states no exception for unknown or accept-all results, and gives 10 free credits on registration.

ZeroBounce ONE tiers each include 250 warmup seeds, 100 inbox placement tests, 10,000 email finder searches, 10 blacklist monitors, one DMARC domain and 100 server tests. Those extras do not roll over. NeverBounce Growth, $49 a month for up to 10,000 emails, adds 200 new leads a month picked by AI, AI scoring and CRM auto-sync. Its pay-as-you-go card also lists automatic typo fixing, company name from each email and a feature it calls GTM Guard. Enterprise is quoted, typically for 250,000 or more emails a month.

Credit expiry, refunds and free credits

Expiry is where both vendors need a second read. NeverBounce's pricing page says credits expire 12 months after purchase, and its Terms say 365 days.

ZeroBounce shows "Credits never expire" on its pricing page under what every account includes, with a ONE condition in a tooltip. The tooltip reads "With an active ZeroBounce ONEβ„’ subscription. Otherwise, terms and conditions apply." The binding text is in ZeroBounce's Terms (revised 5 May 2026), shown below. For customers who register after 1 June 2026, credits expire two years after the most recent credit purchase, and never while a ONE subscription is active.

One line in its billing docs shows "Credits never expire" with the same ONE-subscription tooltip, so the visible text is unqualified and the hover text is not.

ZeroBounce Terms clause c on credit expiration and the section 11 ONE money-back limits
ItemZeroBounceNeverBounce
Credit expiry2 years after last purchase (Terms, accounts registered after 1 June 2026); never during active ONE12 months on pricing page, 365 days in Terms
RefundsCredit sales "final and non-refundable" unless otherwise provided; ONE has a 30-day money-back exceptionTerms: "no replacement credits or refunds"
Unknown resultsFreeNo exception stated
Free credits100 verifications a month, business domain10 on registration
Support24/7 email plus live chatLive chat, phone and email, 9am to 6pm EST

On ZeroBounce, buying pay-as-you-go credits, a ONE subscription or Autopay ends the free monthly credits.

The parts that do not show up in a bounce rate

ZeroBounce is the stronger procurement story. Its facts page lists SOC 2 Type 2 since 22 March 2022, ISO/IEC 27001:2022, HIPAA-ready since August 2023 with a BAA available, PCI DSS, GDPR, CCPA/CPRA and Data Privacy Framework participation. It says uploaded files are deleted within 30 days.

ZeroBounce's facts page says core verification runs on its own hardware and that validation files may be stored with Amazon Web Services for regional data residency. Its trust page says it does not store customer data on AWS or other public clouds. The facts page also says it serves 650,000-plus customers, lists 60-plus integrations and gives a founding year of 2017. If a security questionnaire stands between you and the purchase, this is the shorter path.

ZeroBounce's accuracy line reads "99.6% accuracy on most domains, 96%+ on AOL, Yahoo, and Office 365", backed by a written 5x refund formula. That is a stated guarantee on standard list validation, and it measures something other than our bounce rate.

NeverBounce publishes a guarantee too, and it is a bounce ceiling, not an accuracy score. It promises that no more than 3% of your emails will bounce, refunding the difference above that.

The conditions do most of the work. The list must be cleaned within 72 hours of mailing and hold at least 500 unique addresses. It excludes invalid, accept-all, unknown and disposable results, and Gmail, Hotmail, Outlook, AOL and Yahoo addresses. NeverBounce's own docs say catch-alls bounce at about half your list's invalid rate, and the guarantee excludes them. On a catch-all-heavy B2B list it covers less of the list than the headline suggests.

Its Terms also say no refunds will be provided, so ask support how a claim is settled before you rely on it.

Is NeverBounce part of ZoomInfo? Yes. NeverBounce's Terms say the service is operated by ZoomInfo Technologies LLC d/b/a NeverBounce. The deal itself was announced on 5 March 2019, when DiscoverOrg said in a press release, now hosted on ZoomInfo's newsroom, that it had acquired NeverBounce.

NeverBounce lists 80-plus integrations and quotes 10,000 emails cleaned in as little as 3 minutes on its why-NeverBounce page. Its enterprise page says it "adheres to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)" and lists no certifications. Ask what audit reports it holds before you assume parity with ZeroBounce's list.

Where WizLeads landed on the same list

On the same 1,000 addresses, WizLeads approved 852 and rejected 148, with 5 bounces on send, a 0.59% rate. NeverBounce's 0.56% is 0.03 points lower, and WizLeads kept 141 more addresses than NeverBounce. Against ZeroBounce, WizLeads approved 36 fewer and shipped 28 fewer bounces. WizLeads resolves many catch-all addresses to valid or invalid. Its response also carries a catchall field and a provider field, which names the gateway where it finds one, for example SEG_Mimecast.

Verification costs 0.5 credits per email and is charged for every email processed, so the $39 Freelancer plan covers 20,000 verifications, about $20 per 10,000 pro-rata. New accounts get the first month for $1, then 20% off for the life of the account.

Counts for the other tools in the same test, any of which is a NeverBounce alternative: approved, bounced and bounce rate on approved.

ToolApprovedBouncedBounce rate
MillionVerifier70970.99%
Debounce67010.15%
LeadMagic82270.85%
WizLeads85250.59%

Which one to buy

If a bounce costs you more than a lost lead, take NeverBounce. If you are switching from ZeroBounce because too many sends bounced, it is the move our numbers support: 4 bounces on 711 approved addresses against 33 on 888. It produced the second-lowest bounce rate in the test, 0.56% against Debounce's 0.15%, and it costs less at every volume in the table.

Expect it to reject more of your list than ZeroBounce did of ours (289 against 112 per 1,000). Retry its unknowns later, because its result-codes page says unknown "is not a negative result" and each retry is another verification. Calendar the 12-month credit expiry too.

If you need the compliance paperwork, or you would otherwise buy warmup, DMARC monitoring and inbox placement testing separately, take ZeroBounce. Expect bounces on a catch-all-heavy B2B list like ours, where 33 of its 888 approved addresses bounced. Decide in advance whether to run Verify+, and re-test on your own list, because our run dates from April 2026.

If your list is B2B, catch-all-heavy and expensive to build, neither shape fits well, because one hands you 33 bounces on 888 approved addresses and the other rejects 289 of 1,000, 79 of them unknown.