TL;DR

  • Clay (baseline): $350 a month for the job as the smallest Launch slider pair, on Clay's credits-doc figures. A Data Credit top-up on the $185 Launch card can cost less, at a price Clay does not state. Other Clay pages put the same job at $440 to $940.
  • WizLeads: $99 a month on Agency, the lowest bill of the nine. It returned 670 valid emails on 1,000 of Clay's followers.
  • Prospeo: $109 with a 1,000-credit add-on. It found 270 of the 1,000, the fewest of seven finders tested.
  • Hunter: $149 on Growth. A lookup that finds nothing is free.
  • Apollo: $195 as three monthly Basic seats. Its pricing page prints no add-on rate.
  • LeadMagic: $249 on Growth. Failed lookups cost nothing.
  • Findymail: $249 on Business with 15,000 credits. It found 615 of the 1,000.
  • SyncGTM: $249 on Pro with 10,000 credits. Every paid plan rolls credits over.
  • FullEnrich: $499 for 10,000 credits. Credits carry over for 3 months on monthly plans and 12 on yearly ones.
  • Wiza: $924 on its monthly Email plan, at $0.15 for each email past 500.
  • n8n: a build-it-yourself route. Starter is $20 a month on annual billing, plus a finder's bill; a run per lead needs Pro at $50.

Finding and verifying emails for 10,000 leads costs $350 a month on Clay Launch's sliders, and seven of the nine alternatives priced here cost less than that. The range runs from $99 for WizLeads' email-finding API on its Agency plan to $249 for LeadMagic, Findymail and SyncGTM. FullEnrich ($499) and Wiza ($924) cost more.

This page covers Clay.com alternatives, the sales data and enrichment platform, not modelling clay. The job we priced is one Clay table: a list of names and company domains, a work email found for each row, the address checked, and the result exported to CSV.

When we searched Google in the US for Clay competitors, its AI answer asked whether you want to cut credit costs or need stronger built-in email sequencing. This page answers the first question. Price is only half of it. Tools find different shares of the same list, and the test on 1,000 of Clay's followers below shows how far they differ.

The job we priced on every tool

The job is 10,000 leads that already have a first name, last name and company domain. For each one you want a verified work email, found and billed inside one calendar month. We assume a 60% find rate for every tool, so 6,000 emails are found. Real find rates differ by tool and list.

A tool's bill is the smallest published plan that carries 6,000 finds, on monthly billing at US list prices in USD. A published add-on, top-up or overage counts only where the vendor prints its price: Prospeo's add-on, SyncGTM's top-up and Wiza's per-email overage. Every tool below bills nothing for a lookup that finds no email. The last column is the bill divided by 6.

We order the nine alternatives by that monthly bill, lowest first. LeadMagic, Findymail and SyncGTM tie at $249, so the lowest unit cost per 1,000 credits goes first: $12.45, $16.60 and $24.90. Those are unit costs, not bills. n8n is a route rather than a priced tool, so it comes last.

ToolRoute that carries 6,000 findsMonthly billPer 1,000 found
WizLeadsAgency, 40,000 credits$99$16.50
ProspeoGrowth, 5,000 credits, plus one 1,000-credit add-on$109$18.17
HunterGrowth, 10,000 credits$149$24.83
Apollo3 Basic seats, 7,500 credits$195$32.50
LeadMagicGrowth, 20,000 credits$249$41.50
FindymailBusiness, 15,000 credits$249$41.50
SyncGTMPro, 10,000 credits$249$41.50
Clay Launch (sliders)15,000 Actions ($60) plus 6,000 Data Credits ($290)$350$58.33
FullEnrich10,000 credits$499$83.17
WizaEmail plan $99, plus 5,500 extra emails at $0.15$924$154.00

Wiza's bill is 9.3 times WizLeads' ($924 against $99). Each tool's plan and credit rule come from its own pricing page, named in its section below, along with the yearly price for a job that repeats every month.

Clay: the baseline at $350 for the job

Clay homepage with the headline Build systems to grow revenue over a clay-style landscape

Clay bills two meters: Actions for the work Clay does and Data Credits for the data it buys. On Clay's pricing page, the smallest Launch slider pair that holds this job is $350 a month on the Monthly toggle and $315 on the Annual toggle. A lookup that returns no result charges neither meter.

The job needs 12,000 Actions, one per email found and one per validation. That is the $60 tier at 15,000.

It also needs 3,000 Data Credits at 0.5 per email found, the figure in Clay's Actions and Data Credits doc. That lands on the $290 tier at 6,000, because the 2,500 tier is too small. So $60 plus $290 is $350, and the Annual toggle's $54 plus $261 is $315.

Treat $350 as the slider price on Clay's credits-doc figures. Other Clay pages put the same job higher. Clay's pricing calculator assumes 1 Data Credit and 3 Actions per contact, which makes $440. The LeadMagic doc in Clay gives 1 Data Credit to find and 1 to validate, and the Findymail doc gives 2 and 1, and both make $940.

Clay's pricing FAQ says you can top up "without being pushed up to a higher plan tier", so this job also runs on the $185 Launch card plus 500 topped-up Data Credits. Top-ups carry a 30% premium on a base Clay does not state, so we print no total, though it can cost less than $350.

Sending the 6,000 found rows to an outside sequencer adds an Action each, per Clay's doc, and lifts the $350 to $440. Our Clay pricing breakdown holds the full ladder and where Clay's pages disagree, so this page does not repeat them.

The alternatives, lowest bill first

1. WizLeads: $99 a month, the lowest bill for the job

WizLeads homepage: one tool to scrape, enrich and verify Sales Navigator leads

WizLeads' pricing, on its homepage, lists Agency at $99 a month for 40,000 credits. Find Work Email costs 3 credits per email found and nothing for a miss, so 6,000 finds bill 18,000 credits. WizLeads also holds 3 credits per row when a task starts, 30,000 for 10,000 rows, so the balance must cover that at launch. Agency's 40,000 covers both, and Freelancer's 10,000 covers neither.

Top-ups cost $5 per 1,000 credits and need an active plan. Run as one batch task, Freelancer ($39) plus the 20,000 top-up credits the hold needs is $139, more than Agency. WizLeads' API doc says found emails are already valid and catch-all verified. Verify Email costs 0.5 credit for every email processed, whatever the result.

The quarterly Agency plan is $219 for 120,000 credits, which is $73 a month for a job that repeats. Credits roll over for one billing period, a month on monthly plans and a quarter on quarterly ones. Each lookup needs a first name (a full name works) and a company website, so a list with only LinkedIn URLs needs those first.

In Clay, you call WizLeads from an HTTP API column you set up yourself. Clay puts HTTP API integrations on Growth and counts each call as an Action. WizLeads' API doc says to set Request Limit to 10 and Duration to 1000 milliseconds there.

2. Prospeo: $109 a month with one add-on

Prospeo homepage with the headline Find leads that respond above a people table

On Prospeo's pricing page, monthly Growth is $99 for 5,000 credits and Pro is $249 for 15,000. The page prints an add-on of 1,000 credits for $10, so Growth plus one add-on carries 6,000 credits for $109. Prospeo charges one credit per email found and nothing when none is found.

The page opens on yearly billing, where Growth is $74 a month. A job that repeats every month needs 72,000 credits a year, which is Pro at $2,241 a year, $187 a month, with no yearly add-on price printed. Credits reset on renewal and do not roll over. The free plan gives 100 credits a month.

3. Hunter: $149 a month on Growth

Hunter homepage with the headline Connect with the right leads and a Get started for free button

Hunter's pricing page lists Growth at $149 a month for 10,000 credits on Pay monthly. Starter's 2,000 credits are too small, and Scale is $299 for 25,000. An email found costs 1 credit, a lookup that finds nothing is free, and a verification costs 0.5 credit.

Paying yearly takes about 30% off, and Growth becomes $104 a month, billed $1,248 for 120,000 credits a year. Hunter's help centre says Email Finder results are already verified, and that accept-all and unknown results carry a confidence score. Hunter sells credit packs too, but its pricing page prints no pack price, so the bill is the plan alone. The free plan gives 50 credits a month.

4. Apollo: $195 a month for three Basic seats

Apollo homepage with the headline Grow revenue with one connected GTM system and a sign-up form

Apollo's pricing page prices by seat. On monthly billing, Basic is $65 per seat for 2,500 credits and Professional is $99 for 4,000, while Organization is annual only. Credits are pooled across the team, so three Basic seats carry 7,500 credits for $195. Extra credits come from a slider in account settings, and the pricing page prints no dollar rate, so no add-on route is counted.

A verified email costs 1 credit, and Apollo's knowledge base says it refunds the credit if an Apollo-verified email bounces within 30 days. It charges no credit for a contact without a known, valid email. Credits expire at the end of each billing cycle, add-on credits included.

On annual billing, Basic is $49 per seat a month with 30,000 credits per seat a year, so a job that repeats every month needs three seats, $147 a month. Clay vs Apollo is not always either-or, because Clay lists an Enrich Person action for Apollo. The free plan is 900 credits per seat a year on the pricing page and 50 credits a month on Apollo's email-finder page.

5. LeadMagic: $249 a month on Growth

LeadMagic homepage with the headline Turn incomplete lead data into verified, usable records

LeadMagic's pricing page lists monthly Essential at $99 for 5,000 credits, which is too small, and Growth at $249 for 20,000. A finder lookup costs 1 credit when it returns a valid result, a validation costs 0.25 credit, and failed or empty lookups deduct nothing. The wallet holds up to twice the monthly credits, and the excess expires.

On annual billing, Growth is $2,490 for 240,000 credits a year, or $207.50 a month, and credits refresh yearly. There are no free credits. Payments are non-refundable except where the law or a signed agreement says otherwise. Team access is by request on plans of $499 and up, and under it every workspace user needs a $49 monthly seat.

6. Findymail: $249 a month on Business

Findymail homepage with the headline B2B data that's verified the moment you pull it and a lookup form

Findymail's pricing page leads with usage-based plans at $99, $399 and $999 a month. They print no credit counts, so they cannot be priced for this job. Its credit-based plans sit behind a toggle. Monthly, Starter is $99 for 5,000 credits, which is too small, and Business is $249 for 15,000.

One email costs 1 credit and one phone number costs 10. Findymail says you only pay for verified results, with no charge when it cannot find one. On yearly billing, Business is $208 a month for 180,000 credits a year. Credits roll over up to twice your plan.

7. SyncGTM: $249 a month on Pro

SyncGTM homepage with the headline AI GTM orchestration platform with verified data and real-time signals

SyncGTM's pricing page lists monthly Growth at $99 for 3,000 credits, which is too small, and Pro at $249 for 10,000. A verified email costs 1 credit and verifying an existing email costs 0.3 credit. SyncGTM says you only pay when it finds the data. A one-time top-up costs $0.05 per credit, so Growth plus 3,000 top-up credits is $249 too.

Yearly, Pro is $2,689 for 120,000 credits, or $224.08 a month. Every paid plan rolls credits over, though they do not carry over after cancellation. The free plan gives 50 credits a month. SyncGTM calls itself an AI GTM orchestration platform, and its menu links a comparison against Clay.

8. FullEnrich: $499 a month for 10,000 credits

FullEnrich homepage with the headline Find Emails and Phone Numbers for Your Prospects and a free-start button

FullEnrich's pricing page uses a slider. Monthly, 5,000 credits cost $255, which is too small, and 10,000 cost $499. A work email costs 1 credit, a personal email 3 and a mobile number 10, and you pay only when it finds verified data.

Yearly, 120,000 credits a year is $454 a month. Credits roll over for 3 months on monthly plans and 12 months on yearly plans, and users are unlimited.

FullEnrich describes waterfall enrichment across 25+ sources and says its find rate averages around 80%. That is its own estimate, and we did not test it. The free trial is 50 credits with no card.

9. Wiza: $924 a month on the monthly Email plan

Wiza homepage with the headline Find verified emails and phone numbers in seconds above a contacts table

Wiza's pricing page lists monthly Email at $99 for 500 valid emails a month, with $0.15 for each extra one. The job needs 6,000, so the bill is $99 plus 5,500 at $0.15, which is $924. Starter at $49 is $934 on the same rule.

Yearly billing does not carry this job on Wiza's standard terms. The annual Email plan is $83 a month with unlimited email reveals, but Wiza's help centre sets a hard cap of 2,500 list export credits a month, short of a 6,000-row list, with overages only "when enabled on your account". The free plan gives 20 valid emails.

10. n8n: a build-it-yourself route

n8n homepage with the headline Build the agent. Understand its workflow. above a workflow diagram

n8n's pricing page bills by workflow executions, not by data. In the US view, Starter is $20 a month for 2,500 executions, Pro is $50 for 10,000, and Business is $800 for 40,000 on self-hosted only, all billed annually. Monthly billing costs more: the euro view shows 24 euros for Starter and 60 euros for Pro.

n8n counts an execution as "a single run of your entire workflow", however much data it processes, so a workflow that loops over the list in batches fits Starter's 2,500 executions. Pro's 10,000 matter only if each lead starts its own run, for example one webhook call per row.

n8n sells no emails, so a finder still bills for each one found. Add that finder's bill from the table to n8n's $20 on Starter, or $50 on Pro if each lead runs on its own, both annual-billing prices. A standard self-hosted Community Edition is also available on GitHub. Either way you build and maintain the workflow yourself.

Find rates on 1,000 of Clay's followers

A low price per email means little if the tool finds few emails. Our 1,000-follower enrichment test took 1,000 random followers of Clay.com's LinkedIn page in April 2026. We sent the same first name, last name and company domain to seven finder APIs on the same day. Every returned email went through one neutral SMTP verifier.

FinderFoundValidFailed verification
WizLeads6706700
Wiza67163338
Findymail61558728
Kitt53751720
LeadMagic47746413
IcyPeas43441816
Prospeo27025911

Wiza found 671 and WizLeads found 670, and 38 of Wiza's failed verification. Failed means the verifier rejected the address at the SMTP check, not that mail bounced. Valid emails ranged from 259 to 670, a spread of 2.6x.

The bill table assumes a 60% find rate for every tool, and three of the seven found more than that on this list. A tool that finds less needs a longer list for the same 6,000 emails: at Prospeo's 270 per 1,000, about 22,000 leads. Kitt and IcyPeas are not priced here. Hunter, Apollo, SyncGTM, FullEnrich and n8n were not tested, and this is one list from one month.

How long unused credits last

Credit life matters if your volume swings from month to month. Apollo's credits expire at the end of each billing cycle, Prospeo's reset on renewal, and Hunter's reset monthly on its monthly plans.

Five let some carry over. WizLeads rolls them over for one billing period, Findymail up to twice your plan, and LeadMagic's wallet holds up to twice the monthly credits on monthly plans. SyncGTM does it on every paid plan, and FullEnrich for 3 or 12 months.

Keep Clay and cut the bill

If you stay on Clay, three settings change the bill. Your own provider key costs one Action and no Data Credits, per Clay's pricing page. Clay's Actions doc says sourcing lists, imports, formulas and filters use no Action, so filter the list before you enrich it. Annual billing takes this job from $350 to $315 a month.

Clay lists a Find Work Email action for Prospeo, Hunter, Findymail, FullEnrich, Wiza and LeadMagic, on Clay credits or your own account. On a Clay-managed account, its integration docs put the credits per enriched cell at 2 for Prospeo, Hunter and Findymail and 1 for LeadMagic. Calling an outside API from a Clay column needs Growth, which starts at $495 a month on the Monthly toggle. For the email step alone, an outside tool on its own costs less than adding Growth.

When Clay is still the right tool

Stay on Clay when the email step is one of several in the same table. Clay's Actions and Data Credits doc lists AI runs, signals, CRM syncs and pushes to outside tools among the steps that use an Action, and the tools above sell the email step. Leave when that step is most of your bill. At $350 for this job on Clay's sliders, seven of the nine tools priced here cost less.

To decide, take 1,000 rows of your own list and run them through your top two tools from the table. Keep the one that returns more verified emails per dollar, then price your real volume on its plan. For the enrichment field beyond the email step, our data enrichment tools comparison prices 13 tools.