TL;DR

Five alternatives were send-tested beside MillionVerifier on the same 1,000 real-estate decision-maker emails sourced from Apollo, and three more are priced only.

  • WizLeads: approved 852, the most of the five tools under 1% bounce, at a $19.50 unit cost per 10,000.
  • LeadMagic: 822 approved, unknown results free, about 2.5 times WizLeads' unit cost at entry tiers.
  • NeverBounce: 711 approved, 0.56% bounce, a 3% bounce guarantee.
  • Debounce: the lowest bounce rate of the six tools in our test (0.15%), and the most rejections (330).
  • ZeroBounce: the most approvals of the six (888), and the only bounce rate over 1% (3.72%).
  • Reoon, Truelist, OrbiSearch: cheaper packs than MillionVerifier at 10,000 and 100,000, with no send test; only OrbiSearch stays cheaper at a million.
  • MillionVerifier: stay if you verify a million at a time, where only OrbiSearch is cheaper.

The right MillionVerifier alternative depends on why you are leaving. In the send test we ran on 1,000 real-estate decision-maker emails sourced from Apollo, MillionVerifier approved 709, while WizLeads' Verify Email tool approved 852 at a 0.59% bounce rate. On price, Reoon is cheaper at 10,000, and only OrbiSearch undercuts MillionVerifier's $449 per million.

People who search for a MillionVerifier alternative usually have one of three reasons. It rejected more of a B2B list than they expected, a rival costs less at their volume, or the fine print on credits and refunds was not what the homepage promised. Each reason points to a different tool below.

The five send-tested tools follow one rule: among those under 1% bounce, the most approved addresses first, then the one tool over 1%. At this sample size the five under 1% cannot be told apart on bounce rate, so approvals are what separates them.

ToolSend test: approved / bounce rate / rejectedPrice at 10,000Credit life
MillionVerifier709 / 0.99% / 291$39Don't expire, with an inactivity clause
WizLeads852 / 0.59% / 148$19.50 unit cost ($39 plan)One billing period of rollover
LeadMagic822 / 0.85% / 178$49.50 unit cost ($99 plan)Monthly plans keep up to 2x the allotment
NeverBounce711 / 0.56% / 289$5012 months
Debounce670 / 0.15% / 330$25Never expire
ZeroBounce888 / 3.72% / 112$129Never expire only with an active ZeroBounce ONE subscription
ReoonNot send-tested$11.90Never expire
TruelistNot send-tested$14Never expire
OrbiSearchNot send-tested$30Never expire

How we tested the six verifiers

We took 1,000 real-estate decision-maker emails sourced from Apollo in April 2026 and ran them through six verifiers on the same day, inside two hours. Then we sent a plain-text message from a clean Google Workspace account to every address a tool approved. We counted hard bounces over 72 hours. The email verification benchmark publishes the method and dataset.

ToolApprovedBouncesBounce rateRejected
WizLeads85250.59%148
LeadMagic82270.85%178
NeverBounce71140.56%289
Debounce67010.15%330
ZeroBounce888333.72%112
MillionVerifier70970.99%291

Bounce rate is bounces divided by the addresses a tool approved.

Three limits travel with the table. We sent only to approved addresses, so it shows how much each tool rejected, not how much it rejected wrongly. Four bounces against seven is noise on 1,000 addresses, and only ZeroBounce's 33 separates from the rest. And it is one list, in one vertical, from one month.

MillionVerifier: the baseline, with a $449 million-pack

MillionVerifier homepage: Protect your email reputation, a free account form and a sample list report

MillionVerifier approved 709, 7 bounced (0.99%), and it rejected 291, which is 29.1% of the list. Of those 291, 170 came back flagged catch_all with no verdict. Those 170 flags stayed unresolved, and resolving them has its own cost.

It sells one-time credit packs, and its help centre says there are no monthly or annual plans. Its pricing section lists 10,000 credits for $39, 100,000 for $149 and 1,000,000 for $449, up to $8,499 for 50 million. That is $3.90 per 1,000 on the smallest pack and $0.449 on the million.

Since 19 October 2026 the operator is Southern Vector Limited in Christchurch, New Zealand, per its blog post and Terms. Credits, prices and the guarantee did not change, and PayPal was removed.

Credits don't expire, with an inactivity clause. An account idle for 12 months can be removed after one month's notice, and a login does not count as activity. Removal does not forfeit the credits, and support restores them after ownership checks.

Free credits depend on the page. Its homepage says 100 free credits. Its help centre lists 500 with a business email, up to 10,000 by connecting an integration, or 2,000 for $4.90.

Billing for unknown and catch-all results is a goodwill programme. MillionVerifier deducts one credit per email, then adds credits back for those results. The homepage calls that a "Full refund on any risky email". Its Terms call it "a discretionary promotional goodwill programme".

Its help centre withdraws the credit-back from accounts whose results often hold an outstandingly large number of unknown or invalid addresses. MillionVerifier says that rule concerns 1% of its users.

The money-back guarantee refunds your last payment in cash when more than 4% of the addresses it returned as OK hard bounce. Per its help centre, the list must go through the web app, so Single API checks are excluded. You must also send to every OK address within 7 days through a professional sender, and let MillionVerifier log in to that sender account. The Terms say a password should not be shared where a secure export will do.

Its help centre says risky emails may be mailed only if they are real subscribers who joined in the last two months, and a prospecting list fails both tests. The MillionVerifier API offers a real-time single-email check and a bulk file API, but its help centre limits the guarantee to files uploaded in the web app, so checks through either API fall outside it.

Its catch-all verifier page says it resolves 30% to 40% of catch-alls at one credit each. Its beta help page promises up to a 70 to 80% improvement in catch-all and business unknown results. Neither page gives a method, and neither figure comes from our run.

The five send-tested alternatives

WizLeads: the most approved of the five tools under 1% bounce

WizLeads homepage: One Tool to Scrape, Enrich and Verify, with Get Started Free and See Pricing buttons

WizLeads approved 852, 5 bounced (0.59%), and it rejected 148. That is 143 more approvals than MillionVerifier. NeverBounce (0.56%) and Debounce (0.15%) bounced less, on 711 and 670 approvals. In the run, WizLeads returned valid or invalid on catch-all addresses rather than a flag.

Verify Email costs 0.5 credits for every email processed, whatever the result. Freelancer is $39 a month for 10,000 credits, which covers 20,000 verifications. That is $19.50 per 10,000 as a unit cost, though a 10,000-address job still bills $39. MillionVerifier's $449 per million beats every WizLeads plan pro rata: Kingpin on quarterly billing works out at $599.50 per million, and on monthly billing at $831.67.

Credits roll over for one billing period, a month on monthly plans and a quarter on quarterly ones. If the bounce rate exceeds 2% on emails WizLeads marked valid, it returns your credits, subject to an email infrastructure diagnosis. That is credits, not cash. The free tier is 500 credits once, or 1,000 verifications, and the API allows 10 calls per second, with a batch endpoint.

WizLeads fits teams that verify B2B lists every month and want more addresses kept.

LeadMagic: 822 approved, with unknown results free

LeadMagic homepage: Turn incomplete lead data into verified, usable records, with an API key button

LeadMagic approved 822, which is 113 more than MillionVerifier. Seven bounced (0.85%), and it rejected 178. Like WizLeads, it returned valid or invalid on catch-alls in the run.

On LeadMagic's pricing page, Essential is $99 a month for 5,000 credits. Validation costs 0.25 credits, so that covers 20,000 validations: $49.50 per 10,000 as a unit cost, about 2.5 times WizLeads' $19.50 at entry tiers. Ultimate is $849 a month for 100,000 credits, a $21.23 unit cost per 10,000. Its validation page says unknown results are free, and inconclusive catch-alls stay Unknown.

Monthly plans keep credits up to twice the monthly allotment. There are no free credits, and payments are non-refundable except where the law requires. Pick it if free unknowns and catch-all verdicts matter more than the higher entry cost.

NeverBounce: 711 approved and a 3% bounce guarantee

NeverBounce homepage with the headline NeverBounce is a Real-Time Email Verifier, a G2 badge and a free verify box

NeverBounce approved 711, 4 bounced (0.56%), and it rejected 289. Of those 289, 79 came back unknown. Its approval count is two above MillionVerifier's 709.

NeverBounce's pricing page sells pay as you go from 1,000 credits for $8. It lists $50 for 10,000, $400 for 100,000 and $2,500 for 1,000,000, and credits expire 12 months after purchase. The Growth subscription is $49 a month up to 10,000 emails, $159 up to 100,000 and $999 up to a million. The Growth card also lists AI scoring and 200 new leads a month, so it is not a verification-only plan.

Its billing help says "1 Credit = 1 Email Verification", with no exception stated for unknown or accept-all results. The guarantee promises no more than 3% bounces and refunds the difference above that. Its guarantee page, dated April 5, 2024, asks for a list of at least 500 unique addresses, mailed within 72 hours of cleaning, to deliverable addresses only, with freemail domains excluded. Pick it if you want a tighter guarantee than MillionVerifier's and can pay more at volume.

Debounce: the lowest bounce rate of the six tools tested, and the most rejections

Debounce homepage: Email Validation Tool, with a Watch Demo button and a product dashboard

Debounce approved 670, 1 bounced (0.15%), and it rejected 330, a third of the list and 39 more than MillionVerifier. Of those 330, 201 were flagged Accept All. Its paid catch-all check was not part of the run, so those flags are unresolved by design.

Debounce's pricing page starts at 5,000 credits for $15, then $25 for 10,000, $135 for 100,000 and $750 for 1,000,000. That is below MillionVerifier at 10,000 and 100,000, and above it at a million. Credits never expire, and new accounts get 100 free credits. Its billing help article says each email costs 1 credit, and the optional catch-all check adds 10 credits per catch-all address.

The pricing page promises a 97.5% or better deliverability rate, while other Debounce pages give different thresholds. Pick it if bounce rate matters most and rejecting a third of the list is acceptable.

ZeroBounce: the most approvals of the six tools tested, and the only bounce rate above 1%

ZeroBounce homepage: Email Verification and Deliverability Platform, with a free email verifier box

ZeroBounce approved 888, 33 bounced (3.72%), and it rejected 112. Against MillionVerifier, that is 179 more approvals and 26 more bounces. Like WizLeads and LeadMagic, it returned valid or invalid on catch-alls in the run.

ZeroBounce's pricing page sells pay as you go from 2,000 credits for $39. It lists $129 for 10,000, $649 for 100,000 and $3,199 for 1,000,000, which is 7.1 times MillionVerifier's price at that volume. ZeroBounce ONE starts at $99 a month. Unknown results are free.

Its pricing page says credits never expire, with a tooltip that limits this to an active ZeroBounce ONE subscription, and its pricing FAQ says the same. Its Terms add a two-year expiry for customers who registered after 1 June 2026. Pay-as-you-go purchases are final and non-refundable, and ONE has a 30-day refund for first subscriptions under usage caps. Pick it if keeping the most addresses outweighs the bounce risk.

Cheaper, but not send-tested

These three undercut MillionVerifier at one volume or more. None was in our test, so their prices come without bounce data.

Reoon: the lowest pack price at 10,000 of the tools priced here

Reoon homepage: Elevate Your Business with our Powerful Tools, with a Try the Email Verifier free button

Reoon's email verifier page lists $11.90 for 10,000 credits, $116.40 for 100,000 and $972 for a million. Credits never expire, and sign-up gives up to 600 free credits a month. Unknown results are refunded automatically.

At a million it costs more than MillionVerifier, and it has no send data. Pick it for small lists where the price at 10,000 decides.

Truelist: the lowest pack price at 100,000 of the tools priced here

Truelist homepage: an email validation platform headline beside a list validation progress card

Truelist's pricing page charges $14 for 10,000, $90 for 100,000 and $700 for a million, with the volume rate applied to the whole purchase. Standard validation costs 1 credit per email with a definitive verdict. Enhanced catch-all resolution costs 3 credits, only where the standard check returns unknown.

Credits never expire, and the free plan covers 100 validations. Pick it for lists near 100,000 where price decides, with no send data behind it.

OrbiSearch: the cheapest of the tools priced here at a million

OrbiSearch homepage: Validate risky emails your competitors discard, with a Start For Free button and an API response panel

OrbiSearch's pricing page charges 0.2 credits per validation. Its packs run $30 for 10,000 validations, $62 for 50,000, $103 for 100,000, $207 for 500,000 and $311 for a million. That is $138 under MillionVerifier at a million, and below its price at every size from 10,000 up to a million.

Credits never expire, and 100 free credits equal 500 validations. Pick it for runs of a million or more where price decides, again with no send data.

MillionVerifier pricing next to the alternatives

Tool10,000100,0001,000,000Send-tested
Reoon$11.90$116.40$972No
Truelist$14$90$700No
WizLeads, Freelancer*$19.50$195$1,950Yes
WizLeads, Kingpin quarterly*$6.00$59.95$599.50Yes
Debounce$25$135$750Yes
OrbiSearch$30$103$311No
MillionVerifier$39$149$449Yes
LeadMagic, Essential*$49.50$495Above one plan monthYes
LeadMagic, Ultimate*$21.23$212.25Above one plan monthYes
NeverBounce$50$400$2,500Yes
ZeroBounce$129$649$3,199Yes

*Unit costs, not bills: what a plan's credits cost per volume, pro rata. A 10,000-address job on WizLeads Freelancer bills $39, and one on LeadMagic Essential bills $99. Kingpin quarterly is $1,199 for 1,000,000 credits, which is 2,000,000 verifications, and LeadMagic Ultimate holds 400,000 validations a month. Every other row is a pack price.

At 10,000, four packs undercut MillionVerifier's $39 (Reoon, Truelist, Debounce and OrbiSearch), and so do two pro-rata unit costs, WizLeads Freelancer at $19.50 and LeadMagic Ultimate at $21.23. At 100,000, the Truelist, OrbiSearch, Reoon and Debounce packs do, and so does every WizLeads plan pro rata except Freelancer monthly, from $148.33 on Freelancer quarterly down to $59.95 on Kingpin quarterly. At a million, only OrbiSearch is under $449. NeverBounce costs 1.3, 2.7 and 5.6 times MillionVerifier's price across the three volumes, and ZeroBounce 3.3, 4.4 and 7.1 times.

Unknown results, credit life and free allowances side by side

ToolUnknown and catch-all resultsCredit lifeFree allowance
MillionVerifierCredit deducted, then added back as goodwillDon't expire, with an inactivity clause100 on the homepage; 500 to 10,000 per its help centre
WizLeads0.5 credits for every email processedOne billing period of rollover500 credits once, or 1,000 verifications
LeadMagicUnknown free, 0.25 per definitive answerMonthly plans keep up to 2x the allotmentNone
NeverBounce1 credit each, no exception stated12 months10 credits on registration
Debounce1 credit each, catch-all check adds 10Never expire100 credits
ZeroBounceUnknown freeNever expire only with an active ONE subscription; Terms set two years for accounts registered after 1 June 2026100 a month on a business domain
ReoonUnknown refunded automaticallyNever expireUp to 600 credits a month
Truelist1 credit on a definitive verdict; 3 for enhanced resolution of unknownsNever expire100 validations
OrbiSearch0.2 credits per validation; unknown billing not statedNever expire100 credits, or 500 validations

Free allowances are sized for testing a tool, not for cleaning a list. Run one sample through two or three of them and send to what each approves.

Refund rules differ in kind. MillionVerifier refunds cash above 4% hard bounces, NeverBounce the difference above 3%, and WizLeads credits above 2%. Debounce's pricing page promises 97.5% deliverability, ZeroBounce pay as you go is final, and LeadMagic refunds only where the law requires.

When to stay on MillionVerifier

You verify a million or more at a time. Only OrbiSearch's $311 is under MillionVerifier's $449. Every send-tested tool costs more pro rata, and its credits don't expire, with an inactivity clause, while NeverBounce's last 12 months and WizLeads' roll over one period.

You mail recent opt-in subscribers. Its risky bucket is built for them, and its bounce rate in our test, 0.99%, sat in the same band as four other tools.

You verify in bursts. One-time packs suit a team that cleans a list twice a year.

Whichever tool you pick, verification does not remove spam traps. MillionVerifier's help centre says verifiers cannot confirm and remove them, and Spamhaus's sender guidelines say list validation does not clean them. If rejections are why you are leaving, run a 1,000-address sample through the WizLeads free tier (500 credits cover 1,000 verifications) and through your MillionVerifier credits, then send to what each approves before you buy.